CHEF SAMBRANO Food Articles Video Recipes

Loading...

PERSONAL CHEF

PERSONAL CHEF
FOOD FOR REAL PEOPLE

Monday, September 18, 2017

COOK LIKE YOU ARE A JAZZ PLAYER



Have you ever seen a great jazz band play together live? Jazz is one of the greatest forms of individual expression. Take for instance, a three piece jazz band, you have a piano player, a bass player and a drummer. There really is no set music, except for the way each player will respond to what the other is doing. It isn't easy. Because in jazz, one must really be somewhat of a master of his or her instrument. They need to play notes on time, and whatever happens is what happens, they carry on from there. Try and listen to jazz someday if you've never been into jazz. And there is many forms of jazz music, smooth jazz, acid jazz, big band and so forth, fusion rock jazz, the sky is the limit with jazz music.

So what I'm getting at is that most jazz musicians aren't reading music, none. They are playing by ear and listening intently, all the while playing their instruments to make a matching sound. Now let's get to cooking, and just improvise.  Can we do that? Sure we can and I'll explain to you.

Now let's say you are a very decent cook, you understand salty, sweet, sour, umami, all of that. You know your bitters, you know your basic herbs and spices. You are somewhat familiar with ethnic cuisine, and understand the methods used such as dry heat, wet heat and so forth. OK you are following me.

Now let's take your family, that's right those picky eaters. You have your spouse, and three kids. Your main protein is some strip loin. Beef. Your spouse wants his grilled with a teriyaki sauce. One of your kids wants the strip loin stir fried, the other wants it pan seared with butter, the other wants it made into beef tacos. Wow! That's a lot of stuff to do right?

Well, this is where some of the best line cooks in restaurants shine. This is where you will need to get your skills sharp, your mind alert like a jazz musician. Paying attention to what needs to be done. It is improvise time. You look in the fridge, and yay there's a bottle of teriyaki sauce from a couple of months ago. It's still good, that has a hard time spoiling. Hubby's taken care of or wifey, that's the Teri for the steak grilled. 

Now one of your kids wanted stir fry, OK, looks like you got ginger and garlic already in a jar minced, yay again! And there's some oyster sauce too. That's all for the stir fry, and that will do. And you got some left over veggies, perfect! Stir fry is ready.

The kid that wants the steak seared with butter, easy you look in the fridge, but there is no butter. None. And you can't go to the market, they are hungry. But, there is some cream cheese, and chives, and some mayonnaise. Sorry kid, no butter, but this is as buttery as can be. (They'll take it or starve).

Beef taco kid, hmm, you got the salt and pepper, and some hot sauce, and some tomatoes to dice, you do have some chili powder, cool. A can of beans in the cupboard. That works. But there is zero taco shells of any kind. None, What do you do? Well, you look and you have some white bread, half a loaf. OK, you tell that taco kid of yours, "well we don't have any taco shells, but I'll use bread instead." Again if they don't want this improvisational genius of yours, they can starve. Easy right? My mom used to tell me that all the time. "You don't want what I cook then starve."

That's it. What do you think? Now do you understand?

Let's take a look at the teriyaki steak spouse. What if you did not have any bottle of Teri sauce? And no soy sauce. But you got ginger, and oyster sauce. You could blend a little ginger, oyster sauce and sugar to make a oyster sweet sauce. Might work? I think so.

Just use your imagination, and you'll be fine.

Copyright 2017


ALL ABOUT BRINING

Brining, some do it and some don't. Why would you want to brine anything? Like a turkey, why can't you just season it, and stick it in the oven? Why brine? Is there any laws that says you have to brine? Is there the brine police? Of course not. So let's look at why any cook would brine something.

For one thing, when brining meats such as beef, pork, chicken, and the ever-so popular Thanksgiving turkey is for one of two things or both. First what goes into a brine? Generally it is cold water with salt, and depending on what the goal of flavoring is, sometimes herbs and spices are added in. There is no right or wrong recipe really.

1. It acts as a marinade. Flavors penetrate the meat and travels through the pores, putting the flavor of the brine exactly into the product, where as dry seasonings will just dust the exterior.

2. Brine produces a tenderizing affect on the protein. One reason why lots of chefs will brine pork, and then wait and fry it crisp. The flavors are spread into the deepest part of each cut.

What is the cold water to salt, herbs and spices ratio? It depends on how much protein needs to be brined. For a 2 lb. turkey breast, 4 quarts of water and half cup of sea salt will suffice. And like I said, any herb or spice can be added.  For a large turkey, just follow that general ratio unit the bird is submerged. And that ratio will fit with any protein too.

What containers should I use to brine? Stainless steel pans, pots will do. As well as glassware, I do stay away from rubber or plastic because it can produce a funky taste from the chemicals to make the containers.

Where can I chill my brined products if I don't have room in my refrigerator? This is where Costco and stores like Walmart come in handy. Purchase a large enough cooler so you can fill it with ice. Place your brining pan or pot into the cooler, and place ice around it. If the cover of the cooler cannot shut because for some reason your brining container is tall, place a blanket over the cooler to cover, keep cooler in a cool spot in a garage or anywhere cool. It can be safe for 12 plus hours, and that is a long enough time to brine.

Once your brining is done, drain the liquid and you can still use the cooler to store the brined product, all you need is to make sure you have extra ice as needed to keep product safe from contamination.

As long as the product is ice cold, it should be safe, if you really want to make sure that it is safe, simply put a digital thermometer into the cooler to measure the temperature. If it is 41 deg. F. and below it is safe. Lots of ice will do the trick. It is also nice to have the kids home, if you live in a warm climate area, replenishing fresh ice is a must.

Then again, if you have huge refrigerator space, no worries.

If you are serious about your cooking future, be it at home or a professional, take some local cooking classes, that are run by certified chefs or culinary instructors. Food safety is very important. 

Always learn your basics, polish up your basics in cooking and you will go a long way. No basics, no fancy meals!

© 2017




TIPS ON THAWING MEATS

We've all been there before right? I mean that is if we are cooks. Thawing out that five pound box of chicken thighs, that 1 1/2 lbs. of salmon, or that 2 pound chuck roast. If you don't need that frozen piece of meat right away, slowly thawing it out in your fridge is ideal.

However what if you need that frozen solid roast as soon as possible, your relatives decided to just stop by tonight, putting you on edge. You're not the kind of person that will send hubby to your local deli or Chinese joint to get takeout for your loved ones, no way, you love them, so you will cook for them.

First of all, you need to know the safe temperature for holding foods. OK, let's take a refresher because I need it too.

Cold storage - 41 degrees F. Hot storage + 140 degrees F.

So what this means is that if you will store cold foods for at least an hour or so without it being contaminated with bacteria, it should be held in a controlled setting at 41 degrees F and below. And for hot storage, foods should sit in a warmer at minimum 140 degrees F. for at least an hour.

OK so now you have a frozen roast, a chuck roast let's say. Frozen solid. So you will want to quick thaw this piece of meat. Simply place the frozen roast into a large ziplock bag, remove air, and seal shut tight. Turn on your faucet, hopefully you will have some fresh hot water running, usually it is about 120 degrees F. If not, in a large pot that you will use to defrost your roast, add enough water and bring temperature up to at least 130 degrees F. Once done, submerge the frozen roast in its bag. Let it sit for a few minutes. Check to see the softness of it. Continue to soak until the roast is soft. Remove from bag, and let sit on a cutting board. Using an instant read thermometer, see if the meat is around 41 degrees F. If it registers above, quickly pat dry the meat, and begin to season.

Follow your cooking directions, and make sure that your finished internal temperature taken from the thickest part of the roast will register as follows:

BEEF:  Rare 125 deg. F.  Medium Rare. 135 deg. F.  Medium 145 deg. F.  Medium Well. 150 deg. F.  Well Done 160 deg. F.

PORK: Cuts varies, to be safe thick roasts should reach close to 160 deg. F.  While chops or thinner cuts can be close to the 150 deg. F. range. 

CHICKEN:  To be safe, always try and get that piece of chicken up to 165 deg. F. Try not to touch any bone with your instant read thermometer. 

One general rule I used to make sure a piece of meat is cooking right, I watch for juices to exit the meat, once juices start to ooze out, you know that internally it is being cooked.

As for seafood, just make sure that it is heated through very well, such as crab, lobster etc. Clams must have their shells pop open when they are done cooking, you must disregard un-opened clams, there is a possibility one may suffer food illness by consuming an un-opened clam.

Once the cooked meats have dropped below the holding 140 deg. F.  you must refrigerated it covered in a controlled setting of 41 degrees F. or slightly less, or freeze it at 0 degrees F.

Quick thawing method, hot water at least 120 deg. F.
Sealed bag with frozen beef. Heat for a few minutes
and carefully inspect the softness of product. Use an instant read thermometer
to check the internal temperature. It should be around 41 deg. F.
If it is a little more, quickly remove and start your cooking process.
If it is below slightly 41 deg. F. it should be safe also. 

On QUICK THAWS, attempt to cook items as quickly as possible
do not let it sit out for too long bacteria will enter the meat product
and will it will be void of eating. Always be safe wear culinary
gloves, wash hands as well, wear a cap, keep long hair from dropping into foods.


© 2017



Sunday, September 17, 2017

SUBWAY SANDWICH- KAMAOLE SHOPPING CENTER

Sub sandwich addict! That's me the last week or so. A sub sandwich junkie. Got to...have...a... sub... sand...wich. Help me, I need...help Batman!

Today was no exception, I was delivering baby gear down south Maui, it was lunchtime and I was hungry. I needed an injection of a sub sandwich.

So I took the lower Kihei Road and drove along side the coastline, taking in the sights, yes the nice girls in bikinis, blonds, brunettes, it was a nice drive praise the Lord. So I'm coming up to the KAMAOLE SHOPPING CENTER and I figure the only subs I can get at this time, that's on this road, and will be pretty quick because really they are fast food, is Subway. OK I know I was praising Jersey Mike's Subs on the last few posts, but hey can't go wrong with a Subway sandwich.

I park my baby equipment van right into the stall, I get out and enter the Subway store. Only one dude in line ordering, so as soon as I enter, a young lady greets me, as she puts on her sanitary type glove that all food service people need to use. Kind of like a proctologist. Haha.

"What would you like today sir?"
"Ah I'll take a foot long COLD CUT COMBO on Italian bread." The sandwich has slices of ham, salami, and bologna, with veggies and cheese whatever you want. But the meats are all turkey based so it doesn't have a real Italian deli kick to it you know?
"OK, would you like this toasted?"
"No, cold."
"OK, what kind of cheese?"
"Provolone"
"OK, what kind of vegetables?"
"Lettuce, onions, tomatoes."
"OK, and what kind of sauce would you like?"
"Mayo, mustard, oil and vinegar."
"OK, how about salt and pepper?"
"Oh yeah that too."
"OK, would you like to make this a meal?"
"Yes, a meal, it has to be a meal."
"OK."

I was just thinking as I sat and ate my sandwich, what if they sold like stuff one normally would not eat at a sub sandwich shop. What if they sold like goat slices, or kangaroo slices, or alligator slices. Imagine that? "Can I get a foot long Kangaroo with Swiss on French toasted please." Haha.

Before I devoured this thing, the Cold Cut Combo!
Yay! With a Coke and Maui Style Chips
All Subways have that vibe, why is that? Why? I ask you 
why?


Now for the Yay :) or Nay :( Scale.

Cleanliness of store: Yay :)
Friendliness of staff: Yay :)
Quality of bread: Yay :)
Quality of meats: Yay:)
Quality of vegetables: Yay :)
Quality of sauces.
- Mayo Yay :)
- Mustard Yay :)
- Oil Yay :)
- Vinegar Yay :)
Scenery: Nay :(
Entertainment: Nay :(
Paramedics on sight: Nay :(
Sound studio to play my drums: Nay :(

* OK I'm getting stupid now, sorry guys. But overall, for what it is, Subway is all Yay! :)

© 2017


KUSINA NI JAYBOY Lahaina Filipino Style Food Truck


KUSINA NI JAYBOY is a food truck located on Wainee Street, in Lahaina Town. Google Map MARIA LANAKILA CHURCH and it is right across of it. Or next to the office building that houses Maui Jim Sunglasses. Jefferson the chef was busy at 10am, my buddy Peter Pao (owner of Prime Sandwiches) was in town for business since he also sells culinary equipment, making him a popular products amongst the chefs and restaurateurs in Hawaii.

"Hey Ron I want to try that food truck for some crispy pork," says Peter. So after a quick bite at Lahaina Coolers Restaurant a block away, we check out Jefferson who was busy taking orders on the phone, as well as slicing food and frying it up. Slowly a line was forming, employees of businesses close by. Filipino foods are gaining popularity, I think Sheldon Simeon has a part in all this. 

"Hey Chef how you today?"
"OK braddas, OK, so you guys like the pork?"
"Yeah."
"OK going be a few minutes I cook it fresh bradda."

Here you go, cooking it fresh- such a beautiful thing when a chef says he's cooking it fresh. Because some mother _____ ers lie! I hate liars they're evil! So after a few humid sweaty minutes in the Lahaina sun, Pete's plate was done. Sliced fried crispy pork, tomatoes, onions, and the lechon sauce, vinegar and patis. This is a Filipino move folks. To the max! Like Mexicans and salsa, the Filipinos and their vinegar and fish sauce (patis) is epic, totally traditional.

Peter's take? "It's good, and when Chef has passion, it tastes even better. He puts passion into his cooking, that's beatutiful brah! Awesome!"

Chef Jefferson is in his food truck kitchen, his domain, a place where he was born to be. In his space he can create. He's got soul for sure. Everyone I talk to, chef is liked by many! Sure anyone can open up a food truck, or a huge kitchen, and become a famous millionaire chef, and be on t.v.. But this is just in your community, in your own hometown kind of thing, very special indeed. One of these days I'll be down there trying some breakfast, some Tocino with eggs and rice, or maybe some longanisa with eggs and rice. Tell you what, if I can smell the food cooking, you know there's some flavors going on. I wish chef all the best! For real, this guy is awesome, he's got passion to the max!


Kusina NI Jayboy in action video


Peter Pao my brother from Oahu doing some business
on Maui. He teaches culinary students and pro chefs
on how to maximize their yields using the equipment
he sells. Been in the culinary world for decades Peter
knows his stuff. 

The crispy pork with onions and tomatoes
with the Lechon sauce made of vinegar and patis (fish sauce)
If you love Filipino foods, you know this action is
standard.

When you pull into the lot, there's a few other food
trucks or really trailers there. Across of the Maria
Lanakila Catholic Church on Wainee Street

Aloha from Kusina NI Jayboy as chef is in his
truck ready to rock and roll!
Good luck chef! Good luck my friend!

© 2017





Thursday, September 14, 2017

EPIC MEAL TIME BAGEL BITES BASH!

Alright folks, it's time to showcase the best funny and creative foodies in the world! Ladies and gentleman, Epic Meal Time. Watch, enjoy, learn, laugh, cry, give someone a hug! These guys are hilarious!




EPIC MEAL TIME
Logan Paul joins the crew
cooking Bagel Bites!

FETA CHEESE MAKING VIDEO

OK here is a Youtube video for you guys, it is a home cook making Feta Cheese at home. So kick back and enjoy. If you make some, call me so I can sample it.




FETA CHEESE VIDEO

FETA CHEESE A BRIEF DESCRIPTION

Feta cheese, that white stuff that crumbles easily. Can't make good grilled cheese with it. It ain't like that slice of American from Kraft Foods. OK, it is not that. Here is what it is, in a nut shell.



A block of Feta cheese

Feta is made from sheep's milk, so it will have a different flavor all together. Another term for sheep's milk is (ewe's) milk. So if you go to a natural foods store, sheep's milk may be labeled as Ewe's Milk. OK, let's carry on. Feta has been around a long time, the Greeks claim they invented it. But who cares? We have it, and let them do the legal battles in court. We'll just enjoy a good block. But before we enjoy it. Let us understand what it is. So concluded it is sheep's juice.

It has a few holes to non at all on a block of good Feta. Sometimes goat's milk is added to it. C'mon make up your mind right? What next? So Feta is basically a brined curd white cheese. Feta is an aged cheese that is crumbly. Produced mostly in blocks, and has a grainy texture, Feta is used a lot as table cheese, and in salads. This cheese crumbles are perfect for desserts, or for spinach pies (spanakopita) or cheese pie (tyropita), it is commonly served with olives and oregano with olive oil to grease it up.

The Firm Variety 
Has a tangier and considered a much more higher quality product. So if you want the higher quality, buy the firm ones according to cheese enthusiasts. Me? What the ______ do I know? I'm still on Kraft's haha.

The Soft Variety
Not much for this variety except that it can be spreadable, like Mascarpone cheese I figure. 

High quality Feta should have a creamy texture when sampled, aroma of ewe's milk, butter, yogurt. In should taste like it's tangy, salty, a touch sour, with a spicy finish of pepper and ginger. And some sweetness. ________, that's complex! 

Feta in a salad


© 2017

PANCETTA ITALIAN CURED PORK BELLY

Pancetta, what is it? You've probably went into an Italian deli, and seen all these nice pork meats, similar in flavor possibly, but they got contrasting names. Hmmm, "Hey, can I get a pound of that..." Ah yes, been there done that. So let's kind of learn together shall we?

As per my last post, I'm on this sub sandwich kick, thanks to Jersey Mike's Subs in Wailuku, Maui here in Hawaii. So Italians know how to eat good. I love Italian food. I'd say out of all the European styles, Italian trumps all the others hands down. Brit foods? Sorry. French? Ah maybe. German? Nope. I mean Italian foods are generally simply made, and very flavorful and fresh. Heck even the stuff that's made with preservatives are all good tasting. I love how Italians incorporate salt, pepper, oregano, basil, and other herbs into their cooking. Very aromatic. And oh man, can't forget onions and garlic! Can't leave those two mega superstars out of the equation.

Pancetta (pun-chettah) is like bacon, more so than my last post when I said Prosciutto was like bacon. Well, it's all pork, but the cut for the Pancetta is more so like bacon.

Pancetta is usually cured with salt, and herbs, and white wine. Like Prosciutto it can be slow aged and cured for up to 3 months. However there is some things vital to know before eating Pancetta. It needs to be heated through before cooking. Unlike Prosciutto that can be eaten (cold). Heck, if in doubt, heat everything up. But I have friends that do eat it cold as long as it is sliced very thin. Go figure. But like I said, just heat it up if you are in doubt. The curing process should make these safe to eat cold/raw. I'll leave it up to you guys.

Pancetta Arrotolata (Rolled). Pancetta Stesa (Flat).

Pancetta Arrotolata is mainly cut thin, eaten raw and usually part of antipasti, or part of a sandwich.

Pancetta Stesa is usually cut into thicker cubes or strips and grilled. Used like bacon, by sautéing it in a pan, rendering the fat can add flavor to soups, stocks, and sauces.

In either case, Pancetta can be used exactly like bacon. Again, the thin slices can be eaten raw, but if in doubt heat it through!

Pancetta Arrotolata (rolled)

Pancetta Smoked Rolled

Pancetta on pizza

Check out this link PANCETTA from Dietz & Watson, it is their product Sweet Pancetta.

The best Italian charcuterie will be found in finer delis, or butcher shops. I guess if it's price that matters you may be sacrificing quality. It's proven in life, if you want the best you have to pay for it.  So go out and shop around, do some sampling at your local deli. We are learning together here, I'm no expert in Italian foods, so it's nice to read up on it, or watch videos, and I'm seriously thinking of hitting up some of my chef friends who have been cooking Italian for many years. You know-get my Italian cooking chops all nice and sharp. Ciao!

© 2017

PROSCIUTTO- ON THE SUB TOPIC

Lately I've been on this sub sandwich thing. Could not get it out of my system period! God help me! I'm constantly thinking of sub sandwiches.





A few nights ago I went to JERSEY MIKE'S SUBS in the Maui Lani Shopping Center here on Maui Island, and it brought back memories. When I was in high school there was a cool sandwich shop located down stairs at the 505 shopping center on Front Street here in Lahaina Town. This was really the first deli in town that I had come to know as well-a deli. Long French rolls sliced down the middle, and then placed on a steamer to soften the loaf. And then I'd always get the roast beef with all the lettuce, onions, tomatoes, mayo, mustard, it was wrapped in paper. Cool. And what a place to go when you are all stoned and got the munchies! Togos was the name of this deli, it had this really good smell to it you know? Like food. Good food. And there were these two large Sony speakers playing good rock music. Pat Benatar, The Blues Brothers, The Stones, Led Zeppelin, man those were good times.

So Jersey Mike's Subs got me on this sub sandwich cultural kick again. The guy at the counter took my order, and another dude was slicing the sandwich meats. Salami, Pepperoni, Prosciutto, just old school. So in this post, we'll just go over some of the meats that one may encounter at an Italian style deli. (And I am not an expert on Italiano, so please all you Italians, do not crucify this Filipino kid)

The first will be something you see on the Food Network all of the time, it is Prosciutto. OK, let's take a look at what this really is. According to online foodies.

Prosciutto 
An authentic Italian style dry cured ham prepared in the Italian tradition, from selected fully trimmed hams that have been allowed to age slowly for 3-4 months.
(Holy _____! That's serious foodie moves!)

So Prosciutto is a ham, everyone must have had it, but never was so curious to what it really was, like I know I've had it, you know, some guy at the restaurant goes, "OK, our special is a chef sub comes with homemade vinegar and oil, fresh slices of salami, and (Prosciutto)." We are like, "OK."

Aged Ham (Prosciutto) thin sliced ready to eat

How's this? Ready for some Italian bread

Rolled appetizers all yay!

Most common Prosciutto 
Really there's different Prosciutto? According the the Miami Culinary, Prosciutto di Parma and Prosciutto di San Daniele del Friuli both from northern Italy are the ones. The main difference is that the Prosciutto di Parma has a more nutty and saltier flavor, whereas the Prosciutto di San Daniele is darker and sweeter.

Recently in 2013 another Prosciutto has been introduced, Prosciutto Toscano. It is cured with the traditional salt, but also with pepper and other local aromatics such as garlic and fresh herbs. It is said by experts that it is meatier earthier, and robust.

OK, if you have ever watched Giada on the Food Network in the past, she always cooked or used prosciutto. It was like, "Hey Giada, are you addicted to that or what?" Hey I should not talk because I love me some Portuguese sausage man, I can eat that ______ every _______ing day! But it seems like every culture, every race has some kind of charcuterie going on.

I suggest, putting prosciutto in a sub sandwich, maybe with some pepperoni, and salami too. Lots of shredded lettuce, red onions, fresh tomatoes, and oil and vinegar, salt and pepper. I love mayonnaise to the max, however my last sub at Jersey Mike's did not have an mustard or mayonnaise, and it was really really good. No excellent. 

THE YAY :) or  NAY :( SCALE

Is it like bacon: Yay
Can I eat it like bacon: Yay
Can I eat it uncooked: Yay
Is it good with eggs: Yay
Can I put it on pizza and bake it?: Yay
Can I stuff it with cheese and veggies for appetizers?: Yay
Good with beer?: Yay
Good with wine?: Yay 

So for the most basic of foodie questions this one has an 8 out of 8 Yays! It's a happy product! Yay!

© 2017

Tuesday, September 12, 2017

BEEF WITH GREEN BEANS


Today was uneventful, no visiting any new sandwich shops, just chilled out most of the day. So in this blog post I'm going to give you a simple recipe and this will cost only a few dollars. This is great for single dudes out of the house and mom isn't there to cook for you.

BEEF WITH GREEN BEANS

Ingredients

1 lb of chuck roast cut into bite size pieces
1 can green beans
1 smashed garlic clove
1 tbsp cooking oil
1 medium can tomato sauce
1/2 cup water
Salt & pepper to taste

Directions

In a medium pot with lid, heat up oil over medium high heat. Brown the beef, then add in the garlic, water, & tomato sauce. Cover pot with lid, lower heat and simmer for 30 minutes. Add in green beans cook for 3-5 minutes. Season with salt & pepper. Serve hot with bread or rice

The Yay :) or Nay :( Scale

Cost: Yay
Ease: Yay
Time: Yay
For two: Yay
Reheatable: Yay
High protein: Yay

6/6 Yays this is a happy dish




Copyright 2017

JERSEY MIKE'S SUB (MAUI LANI)

Jersey Mike's Subs located at 52 Maui Lani Parkway #3100 Wailuku, HI 96793 Open Sun-Sat: 10am- 9am 808-244-1144 has recently opened for business. I love sandwiches, good sandwiches. And I don't mind paying a good dollar for-a sandwich. 

My buddy Buzzy was really excited last week about Jersey Mike's, "Hey Ron, where are you man? Hey I went to that new sub place Jersey Mike's in Wailuku, man I got two huge giant Original Italian subs man, it's killer, I got you one, where are you?" Unfortunately I was on the road, and could not meet Mr. Buzzy, it would be late, hence did not want that sandwich to go to waste. He eventually gave it to a neighbor who loves to eat. I'm so busy and can't get to Wailuku for just a sandwich, so on this night I had to run to Walmart and get some meds from the pharmacy, I looked at my watch and had lots of time to get a sub, and then run to Walmart. 

When I got to the shopping center in the Maui Lani, the place was busy already. I saw a friend who lives up the street from there, that was his third time. "This place rocks Ron." And then I saw some rookies like me just standing in line thinking, is it like ordering at Subway? Or Quiznos? The menu isn't huge, it's really easy to choose, likened to an In N Out Burger concept. The color scheme was simple, lots of brightness, white the primary.

This one dude was like, "Hey bro go ahead, I got to order a lot of sandwiches for my family, so go ahead." Shoot, I tell him thanks and head to the counter. All I remember Buzzy telling me was that he ordered the Giant Italian something or other. The clerk told me, "#13, the Original Italian, that's one of the best." OK I tell him, do it. The works, the way a Jersey Mike's Sub is supposed to be. So the guy's on the slicer, slicing I dunno, meat, cheese, and the next thing I see, is that sub is filled with meat. Then cheese, then the guy hands it to another dude, then the veggies, lettuce, tomatoes, onions, and the oil and vinegar stuff. I could smell it. No mayonnaise, didn't need any, all that oil kept it moist, it soaked through the bread. Once I got it, and asked for a bag of chips and a small drink, it came out to a whopping $22.00 + with tax. No prob, it was hefty, well worth it for sure. Another rookie ahead of me was filling up his cup with soda, he looked at me all smiles, and gave me that ever-so popular dude thing we do, the FIST BUMP. That's just a way of saying, "Dude, enjoy man, I got your back!"

#13 The Original Italian: Provolone, ham, prosciuttini, cappacuolo, salami and pepperoni. (Charcuterie heaven)


Me standing in line waiting

Easy to read menu, kitchen clean!

Staff slicing the meats

Team work, putting the Original Italian Giant together!

Fresh lettuce, tomatoes and onions before the dousing
of oil and vinegar.
YAY! My Giant sub is done, stood in line to fill up
the soda cup!

Unwrapped the sandwich, it was cut in fourths!
Juicy ono!

My cold cola, need it to wash it all down!

Yeah I'm a hog on this night, all 4 quarters downed!

A little marketing on each Giant wrapper!

Now for the Yay :) or Nay :( scale

Quality: Yay :)
Service: Yay :)
Cleanliness: Yay :)
Value: Yay :)
Parking: Yay :)
Location: Yay :)

NOTE: Value is the price on quality. It may be more than a Subway meal, however, they slice the meat and cheese right there in front of you. So is it valuable? Of course. Is it worth it? 6 out of 6 Yays, you'll be happy :)!!!!

If you can't afford a sandwich at this price, then I'm telling you, save up them loose change, because you got to treat yourself to a quality sandwich, I'm serious. OK, if you're going to Subway, don't, save that money. Then when you got enough, head to Maui Lani and walk into Jersey Mike's Subs, and have a grine session like you've never had. 

© 2017



























Monday, September 11, 2017

PEARL'S MAUI MARKET PLACE BBQ BEEF PLATE

It was Saturday evening, my buddy Benmar wants to go out and eat something. OK, so he picks me up in his Lambo, cherry red, car is fast! Only thing, he can't open it up since Maui's speed limit is about 45 mph, he was in third gear for 25 miles. Haha.

But first we had to head to Lowe's for some house repair stuff, not for me, but for him, I don't own a house. And don't really want to. Look at all the crap he has to fix, screens, plumbing, the lawn, too much work! And do you really own the house if the bank has their name attached to it?

"So where you want to eat?" says Benmar.
"I don't know, I hear Jersey Mike's Subs just opened up the road, maybe we should go eat some subs, I hear it's really good."
"Shoot, let's go."

Well long story short, Benmar was tired of driving, hey getting old. 

"OK, let's go someplace close," I say. "Let's do Zippy's then."

Benmar takes his cherry red Lambo around the corner nearly killing an elderly couple, they show us the bird. Oops. However, Zippy's was cranking busy because it was Saturday evening, lots of kids and their families. So now what?

"Let's go to the Maui Market Place food court," I offered. "Let's go to Pearl's man."
"OK, Korean food sounds good."
"OK, just don't kill any old folks when you pull into the parking lot."

Benmar pulls into a stall, and he hits a little kid. Nah just kidding.

We enter the food court, lots of empty tables, cool. I hate crowds myself, I get paranoid. OK background music, someone Black Sabbath please. Haha. Pearl's Korean BBQ, awesome food. All the good sides, from kimchi cabbage, long rice noodle salad, macaroni salad, salted cabbage, tofu, all fresh and clean. In fact if you are a vegetarian, you can just make a plate with the sides.

Ben starts to drool, tonight I was paying for dinner so Benmar goes all out, he orders the BBQ Chicken and BBQ Beef combo, two scoops of rice, and I forgot what sides he got, but his plate was _______ing full!

Then it was my turn, I step up to the plate, I look the counter girl in the eyes, give me your best pitch. "Can I help you sir?" 

"Yes you can, I'll take the BBQ Beef plate."
"The regular size?"
"Yes, the regular size, not the mini, the mini are for sissies, for girly men that wears their sisters sandals, in fact you can make it a double if you like."
"What kind of sides you got four choices."
Wow four! "Ah, double the kimchi cabbage, one macaroni salad, and one long rice salad."

As we stood in line, I ran into some old friends, Tobi and Roland. They were telling me that their kids were now in college. Wow! Time flew so fast! They are adults now. OK, now for our eating session. We both have large Cokes to wash down the delicious (Ono) food.

Benmar opens his foam box, "Yes! Look at that!" He is excited. Of course he is, indeed.

I open my foam box, "Yes!" I am excited, why not? Indeed.

Benmar devours his plate in record time, I'm right behind him. Our plates were big enough to feed two other people each. That's why we locals love Pearl's Korean BBQ, they really pile up the food. In fact their mini plates are huge enough to fill anyone up. But hey, minis are for girly dudes.


Benmar that race car maniac is loving his plate! Indeed

My BBQ Beef plate, that was a hefty plate man, 
indeed. 

So the next time you are on Maui and want some Korean BBQ, head to Pearl's in the Maui Market Place Food Court, or in th Queen Kaahumanu Center's Food Court.



© 2017




Thursday, September 7, 2017

PIZZA MADNESS KIHEI MAUI

Just shouting out where to eat all you foodies that's visiting Maui. OK this post is pizzas! That's right all you foodies that love this Italian pie. OK, get ready because it's a very easy two words to remember.

1. Pizza. 2. Madness. Pizza Madness! That's the name of this pizzeria. PIZZA MADNESS MAUI

Pizza Madness is located right off of South Kihei Road, and is minutes from North Kihei and minutes from the Wailea/Makena areas. So if you want pizza Maui style, check it out.





Pizza Madness
1455 S. Kihei Road #2
Kihei, HI 96753
808-270-9888
11 AM - 930 PM DAILY
11 AM- 9 PM SUN & MON

ESKIMO CANDY MAUI (POKE)

So you are a visitor visiting Maui for the very first time? Or maybe a local but so busy working, you're not in the loop with what we have to eat on Maui. Hence my blog. Let's say you want to eat poke, different good quality poke and you are on the South side of Maui, you don't have to look further, just check out Eskimo Candy. 

Eskimo Candy is a Seafood market and deli created by Jeff Hansen. He supplies fish and seafood to a lot of restaurants and resorts around the Valley Island. The poke is made fresh every chance they need to make it. And they have other food items on their menu. But if poke is what you want, they have it.
ESKIMO CANDY SEAFOOD MARKET MAUI  2665 Wai Wai Place, Kihei, HI 96753, 808-879-5686



If you are staying anywhere on the South Kihei Road, from Maalaea to Wailea, you will be just 10-15 minutes away. It is located off the beach road near an elementary school, tucked in an industrial area. Yeah the leases are generally more affordable in these locales. Imagine, if you are at one of the Kamaole Beaches 1, 2, or 3 and you want some good fish meals, just head to Eskimo Candy and boom! Great food, great prices, you can't go wrong. And of course the poke is Ono!

© 2017

PRIME SANDWICHES PRIME RIB REUBEN

PRIME SANDWICHES IN CHINA TOWN HONOLULU, has their take on the classic Reuben sandwich. The old school is hot, corned beef, Swiss cheese, sauerkraut, and Russian dressing, grilled between two slices of rye bread.

Well Prime Sandwiches breaks the traditional rules, instead of corned beef, Prime's Prime Rib is used. And that makes for mouth watering food orgasm. Now I love corned beef, what beef lover doesn't? However who dislikes juicy prime rib? Ah, now you are on to something- that's right, if you love succulent prime rib, imagine that same cuts of juicy meat is inside a sandwich? Heaven. Open for lunch Prime Sandwiches are located in China Town in Honolulu, you got to get yourself and your friends a Prime Rib Reuben. Today!

PRIME SANDWICHES PRIME RIB REUBEN

PRIME SANDWICHES
1120 MAUNAKEA ST. #186
HONOLULU, HAWAII
808-536-8426

© 2017